Featured Article
[…] Steggall v. Morris, 258 S.W.2d 577, 579 (Mo. bane 1953).
Even after Roe was decided, Missouri's laws continued to provide the highest possible level of protection to the unborn. Among many other examples, Section 1.205, enacted in 1986, provides that: "(1) The life of each human being begins at conception; (2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and wellbeing; [and] (3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life, health, and well-being of their unborn child." § 1.205.1, RSMo.